WAEC Timetable 2023: The 2023 West African Senior School Certificate Examinations (WASSCE) timetable has been released.
This is to inform the general public, especially candidates preparing to sit for the West African Senior School Certificate Examinations (WASSCE) that the West African Examination Council (WAEC) has released the updated and final waec timetable 2023.
LATEST UPDATE: WAEC SSCE May/June 2023 Timetable (Updated)
WHAT CHANGED? The exam times for some of the subjects have been adjusted. Candidates should ensure they go through the entire updated timetable now attached below to note these changes.
WAEC EXAM DATE
DON'T MISS OUT: Stay Updated with Schools' Latest Updates on WhatsApp. Click Here and Follow our WhatsApp Channel now!
According to the updated timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2023, will commence on Monday, May 8, 2023, and will end on Friday, 23rd June, 2023
TAKE NOTE OF THE FOLLOWING:
- If you see * near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Ghana only
- If you see ** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Nigeria only
- If you see *** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
- If you see **** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Liberia only
- If you see ***** near a subject, it means the subject is available to candidates in Sierra Leone only
RECOMMENDED LINKS:
- Check All Latest Schools Gist
- How to Save More Money As a Student
- The Struggles of Lecture Hall and How to Excel [Must Read]
- Some Profitable Businesses To Run On Campus As a Student
- 10 Tips to Study Late at Night without Sleeping
- 25 Etiquette (Good Behaviour) You Should Never Forget
- 10 Secrets to Making Straight A’s in Higher Institution
- Mistakes Students should never Make in Tertiary Institutions
WAEC Timetable for May/June.
Monday, 8th May, 2023
- Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
- Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
Thursday, 11th May, 2023
- Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
- Management-In-Living 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Management-In-Living 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 12th May, 2023
- Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
- Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Monday, 15th May, 2023 to Friday, 9th June, 2023 (Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.)
- Arabic 3 (Oral)
- French 3 (Oral)
- Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
- Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
- Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
- Home Management 3 (Practical)
- Music 3B (Performance Test)
Monday, 15th May, 2023
- Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 – 10:15 hrs
- Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
- Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
- Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
- Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) ** – 12:00 – 13:00 hrs
- Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Tuesday, 16th May, 2023
- Health Education/Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
- Health Education/Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
- Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
- Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
- Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
- Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
- Efik 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs.
- Ibibio 2 (Essay)** -13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
- Ibibio 1 (Objective)** – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 17th May, 2023
- Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:40 hrs
- Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 10:40 – 11:30 hrs
- Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Computer Studies 2 (Essay) ** – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
- Computer Studies 1 (Objective) ** – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Business Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Business Management 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 18th May, 2023
- Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) ***** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
- Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:10 hrs
- Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 15:10 – 16:00 hrs
Friday, 19th May, 2023
- Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Electronics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
- Electronics 1 (Objective) – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** – 08:30 – 09:30 hrs
- Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 09:30 – 10:30 hrs
Monday, 22nd May, 2023
- Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
- Shorthand – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
- Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
- Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Tuesday, 23rd May, 2023
- Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
- Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
- French 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:15 hrs
- French 1 (Objective) – 14:15 – 15:15 hrs
Wednesday, 24th May, 2023
- Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Commerce 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Commerce 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 15:50 hrs
Thursday, 25th May, 2023
- English Language 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 13:00 – 13:45 hrs
Friday, 26th May, 2023
- Music 3A (Aural) – 08:30 – 9:15 hrs
- Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) ***** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
- Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:30 – 15:15 hrs
- Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 15:15 – 16:15 hrs
Monday, 29th May, 2023
- Science (Core) 2 (Essay) *** – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
- Science (Core) 1 (Objective) *** – 10:00 – 11:00 hrs
- Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*** – 12:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 30th May, 2023
- Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set), 11:45 – 14:30 hrs (2nd Set)
- Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 11:45 – 14:15 hrs
- History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Wednesday, 31st May, 2023
- Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs (1st Set), 11:40 – 14:25 hrs (2nd Set)
- Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 11:15 hrs
- Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
Thursday, 1st June, 2023
- General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs
- General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 2nd June, 2023
- Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Geography 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 14:00 – 15:50 hrs
Monday, 5th June, 2023
- Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 6th June, 2023
- Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Engineering Science 2 (Essay) ***** – 13:00 – 14:55 hrs
- Engineering Science 1 (Objective) ***** – 14:45 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 7th June, 2023
- Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:30 hrs
- Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 – 11:20 hrs
- Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 8th June, 2023
- Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:00 hrs
- Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14:00 – 15:00 hrs
Friday, 9th June, 2023
- Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:10 hrs
- Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 – 11:00 hrs
- Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 14:00 – 15:30 hrs
- Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 15:30 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 12th June, 2023
- Typewriting – 08:30 – 11:10 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:10 hrs (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 13th June, 2023
- Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
- Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 11:00 – 12:00 hrs
- Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 12:00 – 12:45 hrs
- Music 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 15:00 hrs
- Music 1 (Objective) – 15:00 – 16:00 hrs
- Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 14:00 – 15:20 hrs
- Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 15:20 – 16:10 hrs
Wednesday, 14th June, 2023
- Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs
- Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 – 11:15 hrs
- Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
- Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Thursday, 15th June, 2023
- Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 – 09:45 hrs
- Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 – 10:45 hrs
- Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 13:00 – 14:30 hrs
- Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 14:30 – 15:30 hrs
Friday, 16th June, 2023
- Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical Work) /* – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs
- Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 14:00 – 16:30 hrs
Monday, 19th June, 2023
- Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 13:00 – 16:00 hrs
Tuesday, 20th June, 2023
- English Language 3 (Oral) – 08:30 – 09:15 hrs (1st Set), 09:20 – 10:05 hrs (2nd Set)
- Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:00 hrs (1st Set), 10:30 – 12:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 10:30 hrs (1st Set), 11:00 – 13:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:00 hrs (1st Set), 11:30 – 14:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Furniture Making 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:30 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 11:40 hrs (1st Set), 12:00 – 15:10 hrs (2nd Set)
- Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 12:30 hrs (1st Set), 13:00 – 17:00 hrs (2nd Set)
- Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical) – 08:30 – 13:00 hrs (1st Set), 13:15 – 17:45 hrs (2nd Set)
- Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 – 15:20 hrs
- Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 15:20 – 16:00 hrs
Thursday, 22nd June, 2023
- Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
- Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
- GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:05 hrs
- GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective): 10:05 hrs – 10:50 hrs
- Mining 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:35 hrs
- Mining 1 (Objective): 10:35 hrs – 11:15 hrs
- Salesmanship 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Salesmanship 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
- Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
- Garment Making 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 10:30 hrs – 11:15 hrs
- Marketing 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Marketing 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
- Bookkeeping 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Bookkeeping 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
- Store Keeping 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Store Keeping 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
- Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs
- Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective): 14:00 hrs – 14:45 hrs
- Upholstery 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs
- Upholstery 1 (Objective): 14:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs
- Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:30 hrs
- Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective): 14:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
- Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay): 13:00 hrs – 14:30 hrs
- Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective): 14:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
- Insurance 2 (Essay): 13:30 hrs – 15:30 hrs
- Insurance 1 (Objective)**: 15:30 hrs. – 16:20 hrs.
Friday, 23rd June, 2023
- Stenography 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
- Stenography 1 (Objective): 09:10 hrs – 09:50 hrs
- Cosmetology 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:50 hrs
- Cosmetology 1 (Objective): 09:50 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
- Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:15 hrs
- Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:20 hrs
- Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 09:20 hrs – 10:00 hrs
- Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
- Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs
- Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective): 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work): 08:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
- Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs
- Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective): 10:00 hrs – 10:45 hrs
- Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs
- Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective): 10:00 hrs – 10:45 hrs
- Tourism 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:20 hrs
- Tourism 1 (Objective): 10:20 hrs – 11:00 hrs
- Garment Making 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 09:10 hrs
- Garment Making 1 (Objective): 09:10 hrs – 09:55 hrs
- Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs
- Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:10 hrs
- Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective): 10:10 hrs – 10:55 hrs
- Furniture Making 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Furniture Making 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:15 hrs
- Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay): 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs
- Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective): 10:30 hrs – 11:20 hrs
- Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing): 14:00 hrs – 15:38 hrs
Other Important Notes:
- Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
- Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
- Visual Art 3
- Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
- Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.
- Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.
- General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
- Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
- Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
- Visual Art 3
- Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.
Tips to Pass WAEC Exam Excellently
Here are some tips that may help you pass the WASSCE exam for school candidates:
- Start Early: Don’t wait till the last minute to begin your preparation for the exam. Start studying and practicing months before the exam date.
- Get the right study materials: Ensure you have access to the right textbooks, past questions, and other study materials. These will help you get an idea of the exam structure, and what to expect.
- Create a study plan: A well-structured study plan is essential for efficient and effective preparation. Plan your study time to cover all subjects, give priority to your weaker subjects, and allocate more time to them.
- Practice Past Questions: Practicing past questions is an excellent way to understand the exam structure, question pattern, and type of questions that usually come up.
- Stay Focused: During the exam period, try to stay focused and avoid distractions. Stay away from social media, and other activities that may distract you from your studies.
- Attend Classes: Attend your classes regularly, listen attentively to your teachers, and take notes. This will help you cover the syllabus and understand difficult topics.
- Collaborate with peers: Study in groups with peers who are also preparing for the exam. This will help you learn from each other, share ideas and stay motivated.
- Get Adequate Rest: Ensure you get enough sleep, eat well, and stay healthy. A healthy body and mind will help you stay alert, and perform better during exams.
- Manage Time Wisely: Manage your time wisely during the exam. Allocate enough time to each question, and attempt the easier questions first.
- Stay Confident: Believe in yourself and your abilities. Don’t let fear or anxiety hold you back. With adequate preparation and confidence, you can do well in the WASSCE exam for school candidates in Nigeria.
ALLSCHOOL TEAM wishes you best of luck in your examination.
Recommended Articles:
- Check Out Trending Schools Gist
- List Of Schools Whose Post UTME Forms are on Sale
- Top 5 Must-Have for Freshers in Any Nigerian Higher Institution
- 15 Types of Roommates You Will Find in School
- 5 Reasons Most Students Are Not Offered Admission Despite High Post-utme Score
- Jamb Alternatives: 5 Best Ways To Gain Admission Into A University Without JAMB
- Ten Things Every Jambite Must Know Before Entering The University
- 10 Secrets to Making Straight A’s in Varsity of Poly
- Mistakes Students should never Make in Tertiary Institutions
ALLSCHOOL TEAM
Thank you so much for reading. We will appreciate it if you share this with your loved ones.
Please how can I get my password for jamb
Thanks for your information
English paper III is two in the time table. Why?
I really need the timetable
But that is not the complete timetable
Thanks
Thanks for the update
I hope this year examination will go like The other years of examination has being going
Good 👍
Timetable send
Tnx for the update
09018773546
Thanks for infom